Disini & Disini Law Office | Privacy Policy
2027
page-template-default,page,page-id-2027,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-theme-ver-12,qode-theme-ignite,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.5,vc_responsive

Disini and Disini Law Office
Website Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for visiting this website, a digital platform presented to you by the Disini & Disini Law Office (‘the Firm’, ‘we’ or ‘us’). Your privacy is important to us. As such, we
provide this privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’) explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used by this platform. ‘Users’ are persons that use the Services.

By using the platform and submitting personal information through the platform, the user expressly consents to the collection, use, and disclosure of the user’s personal
information in accordance with this privacy policy. We ask for your trust – that we will handle your private data no less than if they were our very own.

Please read through how we process and protect your private data and submit to  us your signed data privacy consent form.

 

Who is the Personal Information Controller?

The Firm is the Personal Information Controller under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (hereafter, “DPA”), which means that it determines what purposes personal information held will be used for. It may also be that your personal information is disclosed to third parties under a data sharing agreement, in which case, such third parties are also the personal information controllers.

 

What type of Information does the Firm collect?

We receive only information that you directly provide to us. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to all of this as the ‘Information’.

The following are the information you provide to us:
1. Name
2. Email Address

 

Why does the Firm collect your Information?

By providing the Firm with Information, you authorize and consent to our collection, use and processing of your personal information for the following purposes:

• Provide and communicate with you about our services;
• Fulfill your requests regarding the services including, without limitation, requests for newsletters and notifications;
• Respond to your inquiries;
• Communicate with you about other events, programs, or services that we believe may be of interest to you;
• Enforce the legal terms that govern your use of our platform and/or for the purposes for which you provided the Information
• Provide technical support for the services;
• Prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities including, without limitation, copyright infringement on or through the platform;
• Protect the safety of our users;
• Perform analysis regarding how you use the platform or any part thereof;
• Comply with statutory and regulatory requirements to any competent authority, regulator, supervisory body, enforcement agency, exchange, court, quasi-judicial body, or tribunal
• Serve as reference for the various units of the Firm, should the Information be necessary for the fulfillment of their lawful and legitimate objectives;
• Establish, exercise, or defend legal claims;
• Fulfill any other purposes directly related to the above-stated purposes

For purposes outside of those identified above, we will ask for your specific consent.

 

What does the Firm do with your Information?

We collect, record, organize, store, update/modify, retrieve, consult, use, or
consolidate your Information when you sign-up in our website pursuant to the purposes
stated above.

 

Will the Firm share your Information?

Your Information may be disclosed to third parties to enable the Firm to achieve the purposes set out above, including but not limited to the following:
• With service providers that we have engaged to perform business-related functions on our behalf:
o Conduct research and analytics;
o Provide customer, technical or operational support;
o Conduct or support marketing, such as emails and advertising platforms
o Fulfill orders and user requests;
o Host our services and maintain databases;
o Investigate, prevent, or take action, in our sole discretion, regarding potentially illegal activities, suspected fraud, situtations involving potential threats to any person, us, or the services, or violations of our policies, or the law;
o Otherwise support our services.

• In response to legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena, a law enforcement or government agency’s request or similar request;
• With third parties, in order to investigate, prevent, or take action, in our sole discretion, regarding potentially illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to any person, us, or the Services, or violations of our policies, the law or our Terms of Use, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Services;
• As a requirement of business transfer, if we, or one of our business units, undergo a business transaction, like a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or part of our assets, or if a substantial portion of our or of a business unit’s assets is sold or merged in this way;
• Carry out digitization and storage processes;
• Carry out data collection and analysis;
• Conduct company audits or investigate a complaint or security threat;
• Establish, exercise, or defend legal claims

 

When the processing of Information is outsourced to a third party, the processing will be subject to written agreements between us and the third parties processing the data, in
accordance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012. These written agreements specify the rights and obligations of each party and will provide that the third party has adequate security measures in place and will only process your Information on our specific written instructions.

 

We may also transfer your Information to third parties as required by law or legal instrument, to protect our rights or assets, to facilitate the acquisition or disposition of our businesses, and in emergencies where the health or safety of a person is endangered. We will not sell, rent, share, trade, or disclose any of your Information to any other partywithout your prior written consent, with the exception of entities within the Firm and any third-party service provider which we have engaged whose services necessarily require the processing of your Information.

 

How does the Firm store your data?

Electronic data are stored in a secure online storage platform, online drive, and on the local drives of Disini and Disini Law Office employees and officers, while physical files containing personal information are kept on premise in secure cabinets within a locked room, to which only employees have access.

 

How long will the Firm retain your Information?

 

You agree that the above-mentioned Information will be retained or stored for as long as the purposes for which they are being process have not been satisfied. The Firm will retain and use your Information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements.

 

Are you allowed to access and update your Information?

The Firm encourages all its users to keep their Information current and updated. You may email us to request your Information updated. When you request for access to your Information, we will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before granting you access and updating your Information.

How does the Firm protect your Information?

 

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to use correctly the Information we collect online. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the Information that we collect and store.

What are your rights as a data subject?

 

You, as the data subject, have rights under the Data Privacy Act, which include the following:
• The right to access his/her personal information;
• The right to make corrections to his/her personal information;
• The right to object to the processing of his/her personal information;
• The right to erasure or blocking of his/her personal information;
• The right to be informed of the existence of processing of his/her personal information;
• The right to damages;
• The right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any complaints, concerns, or questions regarding the processing of your
Information, please contact:
Atty. JJ Disini
Data Protection Officer
Disini & Disini Law Office
Rm 320 Philippine Social Science Centre
Quezon City, 1101, Metro Manila
Contact No. +63 2 454 5442
Changes to this Statement
The Disini & Disini Law Office Website Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.
Please periodically review this statement in our website to be apprised of our latest
updates. This Statement was last updated on 1 March 2018